Loading... Please wait...

3Gbit Bidirectional SDI/Fiber Transceiver (Pair) - 10km (OBD 1810)

  • 3Gbit Bidirectional SDI/Fiber Transceiver- 10km (Pair) (Model: OBD 1810)
RRP:
$1,975.00
Your Price:
$1,876.25 (You save $98.75)
SKU:
4250479318175
Weight:
4.00 LBS
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Free Shipping
 
 
 
 
Quantity:


Product Description

The OBD 1810 is a bidirectional Fiber Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver which uses a single fiber link supplied in a compact self contained package. The OBD 1810 modules are sold in pairs, one Type A and one Type B

Features

  • Bidirectional - send and receive over a single fiber link
  • Combined Transmitter and Receiver - supplied in pairs (type A and type B)
  • Supports SDI video up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • Reclocking at 270Mbit - 1.5Gbit - 3Gbit (auto-detect)
  • Up to 10Km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit (single mode)
  • LC/UPC optical connection
  • 1310nm and 1550nm (WDM)
  • Hot swappable, hot pluggable


The OBD 1810 is a bidirectional Fiber Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver which uses a single fiber link supplied in a compact self contained package. It is a convenient and cost effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

The OBD 1810 modules are sold in pairs, one Type A and one Type B which work together. Each module has an SDI in and SDI out connection and uses a single fiber link between the two.

The OBD 1810 will auto-detect any connected video signal from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M standards, as well as DVB-ASI.

 

Ordering Information

yellobrik-case.jpg

OBD 1810 - 3Gbit Bidirectional SDI/Fiber Transceiver- 10km (Pair)

 

 

 

 

 

Includes:

  • 2 x OBD 1810 (type A and type B) Modules
  • 2 x Power Supplies
  • 2 Sets Mounting Brackets
  • Plastic Transport Case
  • 3 year warranty

lc-st-sim.jpgOPTIONS:

LC/ST SIM: LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit.

This option allows the use of an ST fiber connection to the OBD 1810 and includes a 0.5m (19.6") tail (SMF) and 1 x ST/ST sex changer adapter. Adapter cable introduces less than 0.25dB attenuation.
(Note: One needed for each module - order second option here

lc-sc-sim.jpgLC/SC SIM:
LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit.

This option allows the use of an SC fiber connection to the OBD 1810 and includes a 0.5m (19.6") tail (SMF). Adapter cable introduces less than 0.25dB attenuation.
(Note: One needed for each module - order second option here)

ptap1000-thumb-03.jpgP-TAP 1000: P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a battery with a standard P-TAP power connection. Cable length 1.8m

 

xlr1000-thumb-03.jpgXLR-1000: 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a camera battery with a standard 4 pin XLR power connection. Cable length 1.8m

 

DOWNLOADS

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!



Our Newsletter

Visa Mastercard Paypal