Loading... Please wait...

3Gbit Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver - 10km with LC Multimode Connectors (OTR 1810 MM)

  • 3Gbit Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver - 10km with LC Multimode Connectors (Model: OTR 1810 MM)
RRP:
$599.00
Your Price:
$569.05 (You save $29.95)
SKU:
4250479359840
Weight:
3.50 LBS
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Free Shipping
 
 
 
Quantity:


Product Description

The OTR 1810 MM is a Fiber Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver with LC multimode connectors combined in a compact self contained package.

Each OTR 1810 MM tranceiver has an independant transmitter and receiver channel.

Features

  • Supports SDI video up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • Optical receiver and transmitter in single package
  • Reclocking 270Mbit - 1.5Gbit - 3Gbit auto-detect
  • Singlemode and multimode versions
  • Transmitter: 1310nm -5dBm
  • Receiver: 1260nm to 1620nm -3dBm to -19dBm
  • Error free optical connections Up to 10Km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit/s singlemode
  • Up to 300m (984 feet) @ 3Gbit/s (multimode)
  • LC/UPC dual optical connection
  • Hot swappable, hot pluggable


The OTR 1810 MM is a Fiber Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver with LC multimode connectors combined in a compact self contained package. This is a convenient and cost effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

Each OTR 1810 MM tranceiver has an independant transmitter and receiver channel which provides an effective solution for any SDI signal up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s) while preserving full uncompressed quality.

The OTR 1810 MM will auto-detect any connected video signal from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M standards as well as DVB-ASI.

OTHER MODELS AVAILABLE:

Using the same basic module we provide two versions suitable for LC singlemode or multimode fiber connections.

Each version has a different SFP installed.

  • OTR 1810: 3Gbit Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver with LC singlemode connectors

 

 

Ordering Information

yellobrik-case.jpg

OTR 1810 MM - 3Gbit Fiber Optic / SDI Transceiver with LC Multimode Connectors - 10 Km

 

 

 

 

 

 

Includes:

  • 1 x OTR 1810 MM Module
  • Power Supply
  • Mounting Brackets
  • Plastic Transport Case
  • 3 year warranty

LC/ST Dup: LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit.OPTIONS:

LC/ST DUP: LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit.

This option allows the use of ST fiber connections on the OTR 1810 MM and includes a 0.5m (19.6") tail (SMF) and 2 x ST/ST sex changer adapter. Adapter cable introduces less than 0.25dB attenuation.

LC/SC Dup: LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit

LC/SC DUP: LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit.

This option allows the use of SC fiber connections on the OTR 1810 MM and includes a 0.5m (19.6") tail (SMF). Adapter cable introduces less than 0.25dB attenuation.

ptap1000-thumb-03.jpgP-TAP 1000: P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a battery with a standard P-TAP power connection. Cable length 1.8m

 

xlr1000-thumb-03.jpgXLR-1000: 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a camera battery with a standard 4 pin XLR power connection. Cable length 1.8m

 

Find Similar Products by Tag

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!



Our Newsletter

Visa Mastercard Paypal