Loading... Please wait...

3GBit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter with LC Multimode Connectors - 10km (OTX 1812 MM)

  • 3GBit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter with dual SDI outputs and LC Multimode Connectors (Model: OTX 1812 MM)
RRP:
$444.00
Your Price:
$421.80 (You save $22.20)
SKU:
4250479359673
Weight:
3.50 LBS
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Free Shipping
 
 
Quantity:


Product Description

SDI to fiber optic transmitter with LC multimode connectors.

 

Pair with the fiber optic to SDI receiver (yellobrik ORX 1802 MM) for an optical transmission / receiver system.

 

Features

  • Supports SDI video inputs up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • Auto-reclocking at 270Mbit - 1.5Gbit - 3Gbit
  • Error free optical transmission
  • Reclocked SDI loop-out connection
  • Up to 10Km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit (singlemode)
  • Up to 300m (984 feet) @ 3Gbit/s (multimode)
  • Hot swappable, hot pluggable

The OTX 1812 MM is a compact SDI to fiber optic transmitter with SDI loop-out and LC multimode connectors designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. 

When paired with the fiber optic to SDI receiver (yellobrik ORX 1802 MM) this provides a very cost effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60. (3Gbit/s) preserving full uncompressed quality.

The OTX 1812 MM will auto-detect any connected video signal from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M standards as well as DVB-ASI.

OTHER MODELS AVAILABLE:

Using the same basic module we provide four versions suitable for LC, ST or SC singlemode fiber connections, as well as a version for multimode fiber.

Each version has a different SFP installed.

  • OTX 1812 LC: 3Gbit Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver with LC singlemode connectors
  • OTX 1812 ST: 3Gbit Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver with ST singlemode connectors    
  • OTX 1812 SC: 3Gbit Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver with SC singlemode connectors
 

Ordering Information

yellobrik-case.jpg

OTX 1812 MM - 3GBit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter with LC multimode connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

Includes:

  • 1 x OTX 1812 MM yellobrik module
  • 1 x power supply
  • Plastic transport case
  • 3 year warranty

OPTIONS:

ptap1000-thumb-03.jpgP-TAP 1000: P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a battery with a standard P-TAP power connection. Cable length 1.8m

xlr1000-thumb-03.jpgXLR-1000: 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a camera battery with a standard 4 pin XLR power connection. Cable length 1.8m

 

DOWNLOADS

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!



Our Newsletter

Visa Mastercard Paypal