Loading... Please wait...

AES audio Embedder / De-embedder (unbalanced AES) (PDM 1284 B)

  • AES audio Embedder / De-embedder (unbalanced AES) (Model: PDM 1284 B)
RRP:
$840.00
Your Price:
$798.00 (You save $42.00)
SKU:
4250479312845
Weight:
3.00 LBS
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Free Shipping

Choose Your Options

Quantity:


Product Description

AES audio embedder / de-embedder designed for a wide range of SDI video formats up to 3Gbit. It supports unbalanced AES3id audio I/O using BNC connectors.  Select audio groups using the rotary switches and embed or de-embed additional audio groups by cascading two modules together.
 
Features
• Multi-function:
           4 x AES embedder or de-embedder            
           2 x AES embedder and de-embedder
 • SDI video formats up to 3Gbit (1080p60)    
 • 4 x AES inputs or outputs    
 • Selectable audio groups    
 • Optional Fiber I/O    
 • Integrated 1 kHz test tone generator    
 • Automatic PCM / encoded audio detection    
 • Auto black if no video present    
 • Selectable SDTV 24 bit mode    
 • Video present and audio status LEDs
 
The PDM 1284 B is a versatile AES audio embedder / de-embedder designed for a wide range of SDI video formats up to 3Gbit. It supports unbalanced AES3id audio I/O using BNC connectors.
 
Select audio groups using the rotary switches and embed or de-embed additional audio groups by cascading two modules together.
 
AES 1+2 and AES 3+4 are independent channels, which means that in addition to being used as a 4 x AES embedder / de-embedder, the PDM 1284 B can also function as a 2 x AES embedder / de-embedder. Each channel is configured using the dip switches and rotary switches.
 
An optional fiber I/O adds fiber transceiver functionality for embedding and de-embedding directly from the fiber I/O. When the fiber input is used both fiber and electrical SDI outputs are provided.
 
The PDM 1284 B automatically detects the audio format and de-selects the sample rate converters to preserve encoded bit streams such as DolbyE.  (Sample rate converters can be permanently switched off using the dip switch).
 
The selectable “auto black” mode uses a black video frame if no SDI input is present, which allows the module to embed audio even when no video source is available. This mode is useful if the application is only transporting multi-channel audio between locations either electrically or over fiber.
 
The selectable 1 kHz test tone generator is integrated for audio testing purposes. The module includes an LED for video present indication as well as two multi-color audio status LEDs
 

WHAT YOU GET:

yellobrik-case.jpgPDM 1284 B - AES Audio Embedder / De-embedder (unbalanced AES)

Includes:

  • 1 x PDM 1284 B Module
  • Power Supply
  • SubD to Screw Terminal Adapter PCB
  • Mounting Brackets
  • Plastic Transport Case
  • 3 year warranty

FIBER OPTIONS: (Add option to your cart above)

Fiber Transmitter Options (TX)
OH-TX-1-LC: Optical Transmitter SFP Module - 10Km - 1310nm - Fiber LC connectors
OH-TX-1-SC: Optical Transmitter SFP Module - 10Km - 1310nm - Fiber SC connectors
OH-TX-1-ST: Optical Transmitter SFP Module - 10Km - 1310nm - Fiber ST connectors
OH-TX-0-850-MM: Optical Transmitter SFP Module Multimode 850nm - Fiber LC connectors
OH-TX-3-1550: Optical Transmitter SFP Module. Wavelength: 1550nm (non CWDM) - 40km - Fiber LC connectors

Fiber Receiver Options (RX)
OH-RX-1-Y-LC:
Optical Receiver SFP Module. Wavelengths: 1260 - 1620nm - Fiber LC conneoh-tx-1.jpgctors
OH-RX-1-Y-SC: Optical Receiver SFP Module. Wavelengths: 1260 - 1620nm - Fiber SC connectors
OH-RX-1-Y-ST: Optical Receiver SFP Module. Wavelengths: 1260 - 1620nm - Fiber ST connectors
OH-RX-0-Y-MM: Optical Receiver SFP Module Multimode . Wavelength: 850nm - Fiber LC connectors

Fiber Transceiver Options (TR)
OH-TR-1: Optical Transceiver SFP module - 10Km - 1310nm - Fiber LC connectors
OH-TR-0-850-MM: Optical Transceiver SFP Module Multimode. Wavelength: 850nm - Fiber LC connectors
OH-TR-3-155: Optical Transceiver SFP Module. Wavelength: 1550nm (non CWDM) - 40km - Fiber LC connectors
OH-BD-1-1310-Y: Single Fiber Optical Transceiver SFP module - 10Km - 1310nm - Fiber LC connectors (requires OH_BD_1_1550_Y at the other end)
OH-BD-1-1550-Y: Single Fiber Optical Transceiver SFP module - 10Km - 1550nm - Fiber LC connectors (requires OH_BD_1_1310_Y at the other end)

POWER OPTIONS: (Add option to your cart above)

ptap1000-thumb-03.jpgP-TAP 1000: P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a battery with a standard P-TAP power connection. Cable length 1.8m

xlr1000-thumb-03.jpgXLR-1000: 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a camera battery with a standard 4 pin XLR power connection. Cable length 1.8m

 

Find Similar Products by Tag

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!



Our Newsletter

Visa Mastercard Paypal