Loading... Please wait...

Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver with SC Singlemode Connectors - 10km (ORX 1702 SC)

  • Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver
Price:
$850.00
Weight:
3.50 LBS
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Free Shipping
 
 
Quantity:


Product Description

Compact analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite video to fiber optic receiver with SC singlemode connectors.

 

Pair with the fiber optic receiver OTX 1712 SC you have a very cost effective optical transmission system for analog sync reference signals or NTSC/PAL composite video.

 

This device is particularly useful for reference sync distribution between remote installations to maintain correct synchronization.

 

Features

  • Supports analog black burst, bi-level, tri-level sync signals and NTSC and PAL composite video
  • Two outputs
  • Broadcast quality performance
  • Versions for LC, ST or SC fi ber connections
  • Multimode version available
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Unlike other very basic analog to fiber conversion solutions, the ORX 1702 incorporates technology to maintain a very high degree of sync and burst phase stability during the conversion and fiber transmission.

The module receives an SDI signal (including reference and other relevant information) before it is converted to an analog signal. Therefore when the ORX 1702 is used for 525 or 625 SDI video sources it is possible to convert the signal to an analog NTSC or PAL composite output directly. For example: if the 525 or 625 signal is received from an SDI video transmitter OTX 1812.

OTHER MODELS AVAILABLE:

Using the same basic module we provide four versions suitable for LC, ST or SC singlemode fiber connections, as well as a version for multimode fiber.

Each version has a different SFP installed.

  • ORX 1702 MM: Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver (multimode LC)
  • ORX 1702 ST: Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver (singlemode ST)
  • ORX 1702 LC: Analog Sync / Video Fiber Optic Receiver (singlemode LC)
 

Ordering Information

yellobrik-case.jpg

ORX 1702 SC - Analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite video to fiber optic receiver with SC singlemode connectors

 

 

 

Includes:

  • 1 x ORX 1702 SC yellobrik module
  • 1 x power supply
  • Plastic transport case
  • 3 year warranty

OPTIONS:

ptap1000-thumb-03.jpgP-TAP 1000: P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a battery with a standard P-TAP power connection. Cable length 1.8m

xlr1000-thumb-03.jpgXLR-1000: 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a camera battery with a standard 4 pin XLR power connection. Cable length 1.8m

rfr-1001-large.jpgRFR-1001: yellobrik Mounting Bracket

The RFR 1001 is a robust metal mounting solution for a single yellobrik.

lynx-yellobrik-fiber-rack.jpgRFR-1000: yellobrik 1RU Rack Frame

Compact 1 RU high mounting frame designed for yellobriks. Up to 14 yellobriks can be vertically mounted and are mechanically clamped securely in place. Each slot has its own integrated power connector on a central power bus.

 

DOWNLOADS

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!



Our Newsletter

Visa Mastercard Paypal