Loading... Please wait...

Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver (Switch) (OET 1510)

  • Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver (Switch) (Model: OET 1510)
RRP:
$522.00
Your Price:
$495.90 (You save $26.10)
SKU:
4250479315129
Weight:
3.50 LBS
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Free Shipping
 
 
 
Quantity:


Product Description

The OET 1510 is a compact 3 port Ethernet switch, designed to extend the reach of electrical Ethernet signals over long distances using a constant (fixed) high speed 1 Gbit optical transceiver speed.

Features

  • Supports standard Ethernet inputs up to 1 Gbit
  • 3 port Ethernet switch (1 fiber, 2 electrical)
  • Auto (10/100/1000) electrical port speed selection
  • Manually Force 10Mbit electrical speed (if needed)
  • Fiber transceiver speed always 1 Gbit
  • Auto or manual electrical crossover selection
  • Distances up to 10km (6.2 miles) over fiber
  • TX 1310nm -3dBm
  • RX Sensitivity -3dBm to -21dBm
  • LC - PC optical connections
  • Hot swappable, hot pluggable

The OET 1510 is a compact 3 port Ethernet switch, designed to extend the reach of electrical Ethernet signals over long distances using a constant (fixed) high speed 1 Gbit optical transceiver speed.

When paired with another OET 1510 at the receiving end (using two fiber links) you have a cost effective Ethernet extender system for distances up to 10km providing a stable, high speed 1Gbit error free optical connection between locations.

The OET 1510 has two standard RJ45 electrical Ethernet ports plus fiber I/O and functions as a 3 port Ethernet switch. For legacy system use; each electrical Ethernet port can be set for automatic speed detection(10/100/1000) or forced to 10Mbit, and each port can use auto crossover detection or be forced manually if needed. These functions are available using the dip switch.

 

Ordering Information

yellobrik-case.jpg

OET 1510 - Ethernet to Fiber Transceiver (Switch)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Includes:

  • 1 x OET 1510 Module
  • Power Supply
  • Mounting Brackets
  • Plastic Transport Case
  • 3 year warranty

LC/ST Dup: LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit.OPTIONS:

LC/ST DUP: LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit. 

This option allows the use of ST fiber connections on the OET 1510 and includes a 0.5m (19.6") tail (SMF) and 2 x ST/ST sex changer adapter. Adapter cable introduces less than 0.25dB attenuation.

LC/SC Dup: LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter KitLC/SC DUP: LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit.

This option allows the use of SC fiber connections on the OET 1510 and includes a 0.5m (19.6") tail (SMF). Adapter cable introduces less than 0.25dB attenuation.

ptap1000-thumb-03.jpgP-TAP 1000: P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a battery with a standard P-TAP power connection. Cable length 1.8m

 

xlr1000-thumb-03.jpgXLR-1000: 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a camera battery with a standard 4 pin XLR power connection. Cable length 1.8m

 

DOWNLOADS

Advertising

We have the following resources available to you:

Advertising

Find Similar Products by Tag

fiber  

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!



Our Newsletter

Visa Mastercard Paypal