Loading... Please wait...

HDMI to SDI Converter with Frame Synchronizer (CHD 1812)

  • HDMI to SDI Converter with Frame Synchronizer (Model: CHD 1812)
RRP:
$820.00
Your Price:
$779.00 (You save $41.00)
SKU:
4250479318335
Weight:
3.00 LBS
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Free Shipping

Choose Your Options

 
 
 
 
 
 
Quantity:


Product Description

The CHD 1812 is a versatile and compact HDMI to SDI converter with integrated frame synchronizer. It is an ideal solution for any application which requires a fully synchronized SDI input from an external asynchronous HDMI source.

 

Features

  • Supports SD/HD/3G -SDI formats    
  • 3D support    
  • Integrated Frame Synchronizer    
  • Multi-format sync reference input - cross lock compatible
  • 2 x SDI outputs with optional SDI fiber output    
  • HDMI embedded audio passed transparently    
  • 2 x external analog audio inputs    
  • Professional balanced analog audio inputs or unbalanced line level audio inputs    
  • Selectable AES channel for embedding external audio    
  • HDMI, reference and audio present LED indication

The CHD 1812 is a versatile and compact HDMI to SDI converter with integrated frame synchronizer. It is an ideal solution for any application which requires a fully synchronized SDI input from an external asynchronous HDMI source.

The flexible reference sync input will accept any analog video sync format including SD bi-level sync, black burst, colorbars and tri-level HD sync. The sync input is auto detecting and fully cross lock compatible. For example:  An SD black burst reference can be used to frequency lock an HD HDMI input.  If no reference is present, the converter performs a standard asynchronous HDMI to SDI conversion.

A stereo pair of analog inputs can be embedded into any AES channel.  Inputs can be either professional balanced audio with selectable full scale level, or unbalanced consumer line level audio.

Any audio present in the HDMI stream will be embedded into the SDI outputs, or can be replaced with the external audio input.

An optional SDI fiber output is also provided (Single mode fiber).

For legal reasons, capture devices from LYNX Technik AG are designed not to capture, convert or transmit video or audio from copy-protected sources, e.g. video devices using HDCP.

 

WHAT YOU GET:

yellobrik-case.jpg

CHD 1812 - HDMI to SDI Converter with Integrated Frame Synchronizer

 

Includes:

  • 1 x CHD 1812 Module
  • Power Supply
  • Mounting Brackets
  • Plastic Transport Case
  • 3 year warranty

FIBER OPTIONS: (Add option to your cart above)

Fiber Transmitter Options (TX)
oh-tx-1.jpgOH-TX-1-LC: Optical Transmitter SFP Module - 10Km - 1310nm - Fiber LC connectors
OH-TX-1-SC:
Optical Transmitter SFP Module - 10Km - 1310nm - Fiber SC connectors
OH-TX-1-ST: Optical Transmitter SFP Module - 10Km - 1310nm - Fiber ST connectors
OH-TX-0-850-MM:
Optical Transmitter SFP Module Multimode 850nm - Fiber LC connectors
OH-TX-3-1550:
Optical Transmitter SFP Module. Wavelength: 1550nm (non CWDM) - 40km - Fiber LC connectors

 

POWER OPTIONS: (Add option to your cart above)

P-TAP 1000: P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a battery with a standptap1000-thumb-03.jpgard P-TAP power connection. Cable length 1.8m

 

 

xlr1000-thumb-03.jpgXLR-1000: 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a camera battery with a standard 4 pin XLR power connection. Cable length 1.8m

 

Find Similar Products by Tag

converter  HDMI  SDI  

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. solved a common problem 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 15th Jun 2012

    I had an issue with the HDMI output from my PC, I needed it converted SDI (1080P) to feed it into a production envirnoment. Other boxes I tried were not stable. Reason was (i found out) is that HDMI outputs are typically 60Hz and the production envirnoment needs 59.94Hz, tiny difference but it caused me a huge problem. This module has Frame Sync, feed it studio 59.94Hz ref and it will convert the 60Hz HDMI signal to a compatible 59.94Hz SDI signal and its rock solid.

    Conversion quality is excellent, but it does not have a scaler, so you get out what you put in (1080P in and you get 1080P SDI out) would be nice if it had a scaler - but cannot complain at the rpice, a HD frame sync alone will cost thousands and this has one built in.

    It also blocks content protected with HDCP, which most of them do. Not an issue for me - but i hear there is a simple mod you can do inside the box to disable this.




Our Newsletter

Visa Mastercard Paypal