Loading... Please wait...

AES audio Embedder / De-embedder (balanced AES) (PDM 1284 D)

  • AES audio Embedder / De-embedder (balanced AES) (Model: PDM 1284 D)
RRP:
$840.00
Your Price:
$798.00 (You save $42.00)
SKU:
4250479312852
Weight:
3.00 LBS
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Free Shipping

Choose Your Options

Quantity:


Product Description

AES audio embedder and de-embedder designed for a wide range of SDI video formats up to 3Gbit. It supports balanced AES3 audio I/O using a 25 pin SubD connector.

 

Features

  • Simultaneous embedding and de-embedding    
  • SDI video formats up to 3Gbit (1080p60)    
  • 4 x AES inputs / outputs    
  • Selectable audio groups    
  • Optional Fiber I/O    
  • Integrated 1 kHz test tone generator    
  • Automatic PCM / encoded audio detection    
  • Auto black if no video present    
  • Selectable SDTV 24 bit mode    
  • Video present and audio status LEDs

The PDM 1284 D is a versatile AES audio embedder and de-embedder designed for a wide range of SDI video formats up to 3Gbit. It supports balanced AES3 audio I/O using a 25 pin SubD connector.

Select audio groups usng the rotary switches and embed and de-embed additional audio groups by cascading two modules together. Simultaneous embedding and de-embedding means the module will de-embed and output the audio from the selected audio group before overwriting.

An optional fiber I/O adds fiber transceiver functionality for embedding and de-embedding directly from the fiber I/O. When the fiber input is used both fiber and electrical SDI outputs are provided.

The PDM 1284 D automatically detects the audio format and deactivates the sample rate converters to preserve encoded bit streams such as DolbyE.  (Sample rate converters can be permanently switched off using the dip switch).

The selectable “auto black” mode uses a black video frame (in the last detected video standard) if no SDI input is present. This allows the module to embed audio even when no video source is available. This mode is useful if the application is only transporting multi-channel audio between locations either electrically or over fiber.

The selectable 1 kHz test tone generator is integrated for audio testing purposes. The module includes an LED for video present indication as well as two multi-color audio status LEDs.

 

WHAT YOU GET:

yellobrik-case.jpgPDM 1284 D - AES Audio Embedder / De-embedder (balanced AES)

Includes:

  • 1 x PDM 1284 D Module
  • Power Supply
  • SubD to Screw Terminal Adapter PCB
  • Mounting Brackets
  • Plastic Transport Case
  • 3 year warranty

FIBER OPTIONS: (Add option to your cart above)

Fiber Transmitter Options (TX)
OH-TX-1-LC: Optical Transmitter SFP Module - 10Km - 1310nm - Fiber LC connectors
OH-TX-1-SC: Optical Transmitter SFP Module - 10Km - 1310nm - Fiber SC connectors
OH-TX-1-ST: Optical Transmitter SFP Module - 10Km - 1310nm - Fiber ST connectors
OH-TX-0-850-MM: Optical Transmitter SFP Module Multimode 850nm - Fiber LC connectors
OH-TX-3-1550: Optical Transmitter SFP Module. Wavelength: 1550nm (non CWDM) - 40km - Fiber LC connectors

Fiber Receiver Options (RX)
OH-RX-1-Y-LC:
Optical Receiver SFP Module. Wavelengths: 1260 - 1620nm - Fiber LC conneoh-tx-1.jpgctors
OH-RX-1-Y-SC: Optical Receiver SFP Module. Wavelengths: 1260 - 1620nm - Fiber SC connectors
OH-RX-1-Y-ST: Optical Receiver SFP Module. Wavelengths: 1260 - 1620nm - Fiber ST connectors
OH-RX-0-Y-MM: Optical Receiver SFP Module Multimode . Wavelength: 850nm - Fiber LC connectors

Fiber Transceiver Options (TR)
OH-TR-1: Optical Transceiver SFP module - 10Km - 1310nm - Fiber LC connectors
OH-TR-0-850-MM: Optical Transceiver SFP Module Multimode. Wavelength: 850nm - Fiber LC connectors
OH-TR-3-155: Optical Transceiver SFP Module. Wavelength: 1550nm (non CWDM) - 40km - Fiber LC connectors
OH-BD-1-1310-Y: Single Fiber Optical Transceiver SFP module - 10Km - 1310nm - Fiber LC connectors (requires OH_BD_1_1550_Y at the other end)
OH-BD-1-1550-Y: Single Fiber Optical Transceiver SFP module - 10Km - 1550nm - Fiber LC connectors (requires OH_BD_1_1310_Y at the other end)

POWER OPTIONS: (Add option to your cart above)

ptap1000-thumb-03.jpgP-TAP 1000: P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a battery with a standard P-TAP power connection. Cable length 1.8m

xlr1000-thumb-03.jpgXLR-1000: 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a camera battery with a standard 4 pin XLR power connection. Cable length 1.8m


 

Find Similar Products by Tag

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!



Our Newsletter

Visa Mastercard Paypal